Species List
Benthic Opisthobranchs from the Pacific Coast of Costa Rica


Subclass OPISTHOBRANCHIA Mine-Edwards, 1848

Order CEPHALASPIDEA P. Fisher, 1883

Family CYLINCHNIDAE H. A. Adams, 1854

*Acteocina carinata (Carpenter, 1857)
*Acteocina defuncta (Baker & Hanna, 1927)
*Acteocina zeteki Bartsch, 1918
*Acteon castus (Hinds, 1844)
Cylichna luticola (C.B. Adams, 1852)
*Cylichna fantasma (Baker & Hanna, 1927)
*Cylichna stephensae Strong & Hertlein, 1939
*Cylichna veleronis Strong & Hertlein, 1939
Scaphander interruptus Dall, 1890

Family AGLAJIDAE Pilsbry, 1895 (1847)

Aglaja regiscorona Bertsch, 1972
Navanax aenigmaticus (Bergh, 1984)
Navanax polyalphos (Gosliner & Williams, 1972)

Family BULLIDAE Lamarck, 1801

Bulla punctuolata A. Adams in Sowerby, 1850

Family HAMINOEIDAE Pilsbry, 1895

Haminoea ovalis Pease, 1868

Family RETUSIDAE Thiele, 1926

Volvulella cylindrica (Carperter, 1864)

Order SACOGLOSSA von Ihering, 1876

Family JULIIDAE E.A. Smith, 1885

Berthelinia chloris (Dall, 1918)
Julia thecaphora (Carpenter, 1857)

Family LIMAPONTIIDAE Gray, 1847

Placida cremoniana (Thrinchese, 1872)

Family OXYNOIDAE Fischer, 1883

Lobiger souverbii Fischer, 1857

Family POLYBRANCHIIDAE O'Donoghue, 1929

Cyerce orteai (Valdés y Camacho, 2000)
Polybranchia viride(Deshayes, 1857)

Family ELYSIIDAE Bergh, 1872

Elysia diomedea (Bergh, 1894)
Elysia pusilla Bergh,1872

Order ANASPIDEA Fischer, 1884

Family APLYSIIDAE Lamarck, 1809

Aplysia cedrosensis Bartsch & Rehder, 1939
Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828
Aplysia parvula Mörch, 1863
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828)
Dollabella auricularia (Lighfoot, 1786)
Notarchus indicus Scheigger, 1820
Phyllaplysia padinae Williams & Gosliner, 1973
Stylocheilus striata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Order NOTASPIDEA Fischer P. 1883

Family TYLODINIDAE

Tylodina fungina Gabb, 1865

Family PLEUROBRANCHIDAE Gray, 1827

Bertellina ilisima Gardiner, 1936
Berthella agassizi (MacFarland, 1909)
Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896)
Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)
Pleurobranchus areolatum(Mörch, 1863)

Order NUDIBRANCHIA Cuvier, 1817

Family GONIODORIDIDAE H.& A. Adams, 1854

Trapania inbiotica Camacho & Ortea, 2000

Family TRIOPHIDAE Odhner, 1941

Limacia jansii (Bertsch & Ferreira, 1974)
Tambja adbere Farmer, 1978
Tambja eliora (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)

Family POLYCERATIDAE Alder & Hancock, 1845

Polycera alabe Collier & Farmer, 1964
Polycerella glandulosa Behrens & Gosliner, 1988

Family CHROMODORIDIDAE Bergh, 1891


Cadlina flavomaculata MacFarland, 1905
Cadlina luarna Marcus & Marcus , 1967
Cadlina sparsa (Odhner, 1922)
Chromodoris sphoni (Marcus, 1971)
Chromodoris baumanni Bertsch, 1970
Glossodoris dalli (Bergh, 1879)
Glossodoris sedna (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)
Hypselodoris agassizii (Bergh, 1894)
Mexichromis antonii (Bertsch, 1976)
Mexichromis tura (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)
Tyrinna evelinae Marcus, 1958

Family DORIDIDAE Rafinesque, 1815

Conualevia alba Collier & Farmer, 1964
Conualevia marcusi Collier & Farmer, 1964
Doris pickensi Marcus & Marcus, 1967

Family DISCODORIDIDAE BERGH, 1891

Discodoris ketos Marcus & Marcus, 1967
Diaulula aurila (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)
Diaulula greeleyi MacFarland, 1909
Hoplodoris bramale Fahey & Gosliner, 2003
Taringa aivica Marcus & Marcus, 1967
Espécimen amarillo
Espécimen café

Family DENDRODORIDIDAE O'Donoghe, 1924

Dendrodoris fumata Rüpell & Leuckart, 1881
Doriopsilla janaina Marcus & Marcus, 1967
Dendrodoris nigromaculata (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905)

Family TRITONIIDAE Lamarck, 1809

Tritonia myrakeenae Bertsch & Mosqueira, 1986
Tritonia pickensi Marcus & Marcus, 1967

Family SCYLLAEIDAE Alder & Hancock, 1855

Crosslandia daedali Poorman & Mulliner, 1981

Family DOTIDAE Gray, 1853

Doto lancei Marcus & Marcus, 1967

Family ARMINIDAE Iredale & O'Donoghue,1923

Armina californica (Cooper, 1863)

Family ZEPHYRINIDAE Iredale & O´Donoghue, 1923

Janolus barbarensis (Cooper, 1863)

Family FLABELLINIDAE Bergh, 1889

Flabellina bertschi Gosliner & Kuzirian, 1990
Flabellina cynara (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)
Flabellina marcusorum Gosliner & Kuzirian, 1990
Forma 1
Forma 2
Flabellina telja Marcus & Marcus, 1967
Flabellina vansyoci Gosliner, 1994

Family TERGIPEDIDAE Bergh, 1889

Cuthona phoenix Gosliner, 1991
Phestilla lugubris (Bergh, 1870)
Espécimen claro
Espécimen oscuro

Family FACELINIDAE Bergh in Carus, 1889

Anetarca armata Gosliner, 1991
Bajaeolis bertschi Gosliner & Behrens, 1986
Favorinus elenalexiarum García & Troncoso, 2001
Hermosita sangria Gosliner & Behrens, 1986
Noumeaella rehderi Marcus, 1965
Noumeaella rubrofasciata Gosliner, 1991
Phidiana lascrucensis Bertsch & Ferreira, 1974

Family AEOLIDIIDAE Gray, 1827

Aeolidiella alba (Risbec, 1928)
Aeolidiella chromosoma (Cockerell & Eliot, 1905)
Aeolidiella indica Bergh, 1888

Family SPURILLIDAE Odhner, 1939

Spurilla neapolitana (Delle Chiaje, 1823)

Family HANCOCKIIDAE MacFarland, 1923

Hancockia californica MacFarland, 1923

 

Index